GermanLook Forums  

Go Back   GermanLook Forums > Technical Section > Interior

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old March 20th 2010, 22:08
itHaKa itHaKa is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Argentina
Posts: 33
issue with Porsche 914 speedo readings

Hi All
i have a porsche 914 speedometer, it is in KMPH , front tires are
205-45-17 and compared with a gps and my friend´s car , the speed reads 10 kilometers higher that real , if speedo marks 100 km, i am really running at 90 kmph , any options to solve this ?
i think changing to a bigger profile on the front tires, but i am not sure, and dont want to end up with a big 4x4 tire...

any clues or thoughts are welcome
thanks !!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old March 21st 2010, 18:28
NO_H2O's Avatar
NO_H2O NO_H2O is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Stockbridge, GA.
Posts: 2,810
You can send it to North Hollywood Speedometer and they can calibrate it for your tire size.
__________________
NO_H2O
72 1302 Smack Black GL
73 Bus (2L CIS Powered)
66 Beetle, 73 Standard Beetle
72 Pinzgauer 710M
Volksport Kafer Gruppe
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old March 22nd 2010, 03:06
Steve C's Avatar
Steve C Steve C is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,666
Hi

My work ute is a nearly new Toyota Hi Lux, its about 10 ks out 100 kph, must be a safety feature.

Steve
__________________
STI powered 1303 in the works.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old March 22nd 2010, 08:01
evilC's Avatar
evilC evilC is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: UK Where Leics is more
Posts: 644
Your tyre size should make it read 4-6% high depending on new or worn tyres. Also, different makes of tyre have different rolling radius for the same size. Then on top of that mechanical speedos on european vehicles have an allowable tolerence of -0/+10% in reading so that it can read up to 10% higher given all other factors are perfectly sized. Its a safety thing so that you ought not to exceed any speed limits if you adhere to what your speedo reads. In general you can see that your speedo only shows an indicative reading, it can't be accurate because there are too many variables.

Clive
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old March 22nd 2010, 13:03
itHaKa itHaKa is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Argentina
Posts: 33
thank you guys,
will send an email to North Hollywood Speedometer to see if they can help , the problem is that i am from Argentina,
and i am not sure if i have to send them my speedo..
about the safety feature, not sure, because running at 30 km/h , it still shows 40 km/h, so error is > to 10 %,
i didn´t test the accuracy of the odometer yet ,

for the 914 speedo users ,i know there are a lot ,like sandeep, aartjan , and other users :
is the speedo working fine , is it accurate, no issues ?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old March 22nd 2010, 15:10
NO_H2O's Avatar
NO_H2O NO_H2O is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Stockbridge, GA.
Posts: 2,810
Mine reads a bit faster than it is running but I live with it.
__________________
NO_H2O
72 1302 Smack Black GL
73 Bus (2L CIS Powered)
66 Beetle, 73 Standard Beetle
72 Pinzgauer 710M
Volksport Kafer Gruppe
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old March 23rd 2010, 06:50
evilC's Avatar
evilC evilC is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: UK Where Leics is more
Posts: 644
If the error is a consistant 10 kph or thereabouts are you sure the needle is correctly positioned? It was certainly possible on the Smiths speedos to take the needle off and reposition it - there is like a preload against the stop, it may be that your needle is incorrectly positioned.

Clive
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old March 24th 2010, 06:35
vdubzack's Avatar
vdubzack vdubzack is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Near, Washington, D.C.
Posts: 177
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilC View Post
If the error is a consistant 10 kph or thereabouts are you sure the needle is correctly positioned? It was certainly possible on the Smiths speedos to take the needle off and reposition it - there is like a preload against the stop, it may be that your needle is incorrectly positioned.

Clive
Yeah, what he said. Thats exactly what I had to do.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old July 20th 2010, 21:22
Sandeep's Avatar
Sandeep Sandeep is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Brampton, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,795
I am not sure how accurate my speedo was, I usually based my speed on the gear I was in, along with engine RPM.

My new dash will be digital, taking the data from the DTA S60 Pro. I'm programming it in visual basic and displaying it on a 7" LCD.

Sandeep
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old November 28th 2010, 22:49
KAFUR1's Avatar
KAFUR1 KAFUR1 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: HPT, VA
Posts: 117
My 914 speedo was right on the money with 16 inch fuch with stock size.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old November 28th 2010, 23:12
itHaKa itHaKa is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Argentina
Posts: 33
Yes , At the end , i bought another 914 speedo to compare, and this one is working perfectly, so i think the other one had an issue with a spring
i am very happy because it is very accurate, still need to connect the trip cable.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
914 speedo


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 15:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
© www.GermanLook.net 2002-2017. All Rights Reserved